Roman (Flore Pleno) Chamomile Oil
100% Organic Roman (Flore Pleno) Chamomile – Chamaemelum Nobile
We produce Oil of Roman (Flore Pleno) Chamomile, which is 100% organic. The essential oil is extracted from the entire ground mass by steam distillation. It is grown on an area of 150 hectares. It is used in medicine, cosmetics, nutritional supplements and others. The annual production of essential oil is 1500 kg. up to 2000 kg.
German (Blue) Chamomile Oil.
Matricia Chamomila Oil acts as a fragrance ingredient. It is a 100% pure and natural oil. Chamomile blue refers to chamazulene, the purified, deep-blue essential oil derived using steam distillation, rather than the plant itself. Used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cosmetics.
Held high across the world for its strongest anti-inflammatory compounds instilling a gentle effect on pain and inflammation, German Chamomile is remembered as one among the best and safest essential oil for people of all ages. Main chemical components: ‘terpenoids α-bisabolol and its oxide azulenes including chamazulene and acetylene derivatives’ (bisabolol oxide A, bisabolene oxide A, a-bisabolol and bisabolol oxide B) along with farnesol, thujanol, bisabolol, coumarin and farnasene.
Melissa Officinalis/ Lemon Balm Oil
Melissa essential oil (Melissa officinalis, or its common name, lemon balm) is from the mint family and steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant. It’s definitely one of the pricier oils, has a gentle lemony aroma, and contains strong soothing properties. It acts as a fragrance ingredient. Used in perfumery, aromatherapy and cosmetics.
Melissa comes from Greek which means “honey bee”, and its sweet, citrus fragrance was known to attract bees.
Main chemical components: geranial, germacrene, neral, β-caryophyllene.
Roman (Flore Pleno) Chamomile Water
Roman Chamomile Hydrosol is produced during the distillation of Roman Chamomile Oil. Aroma is reminiscent to the essential oil, herbaceous, bright, crisp, sweet and fruity.
Roman Chamomile Hydrosol offers antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, balancing, soothing properties. Used in baby care products, toners, sensitive, delicate and damaged skin products, emulsions and elixirs.
German (Blue) Chamomile Water
German Chamomile Hydrosol is produced during the distillation of German Chamomile Oil. Aroma is sweet, slightly sharp and faintly apple like.
German Chamomile Hydrosol offers antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory properties. Used in toners, sensitive, delicate and damaged skin products, emulsions and elixirs.
Melissa Officinalis/ Lemon Balm Water
Melissa Hydrosol is produced during the distillation of Melissa Officinalis Oil. Aroma is refreshing, softly floral, lemon-like and herbaceous.
It offers antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, calming properties. Used in formulating skin and hair care products.
Yarrow, is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. It is native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Asia, Europe, and North America. It has been introduced as a feed for livestock in places like New Zealand and Australia, where it is a common herb of both wet and dry areas, such as roadsides, meadows, fields and coastal places
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender. Two forms are distinguished, lavender flower oil, a colorless oil, insoluble in water. Pure lavender essential oil is produced through steam distillation as we do it. This generates a greater amount of oil compared to other methods due to reduction of polar compound loss. The proven health benefits of lavender essential oil include its ability to reduce stress and anxiety, eliminate nervous tension, relieve pain, disinfect the scalp and skin, preventacne, enhance blood circulation, and treat respiratory problems.
7 Impressive Benefits of Lavender. The most important health benefits of lavender include its ability to relieve stress, improve mood, promote restful sleep, lower skin irritation, prevent infections, reduce inflammation, eliminate dandruff, and soothe stomach bloating.
Rosa – damascena, more commonly known as the Damask rose
Roses are more than a pretty flower with a good smell? It’s true, for they have therapeutic benefits that can help heal many health conditions. Rose essential oil, which is created through a simple process of steam distillation, has been used to treat health conditions and used in natural beauty treatments for thousands of years.
Research and personal experiences tell us that rose oil can improve acne, balance hormones, relieve anxiety, improve depression, reduce rosacea and naturally increase libido.
Water from roses
Bulgaria is the most prolific producer of rose oil from the different cultivars ofRosa × damascena.The flowers are renowned for their fine fragrance, and are commercially harvested to make rose water and “rose concrete” used inperfumery. Rose water is a flavoured water made by steeping rose petals in water. Additionally, it is the hydrosol portion of the distillate of rose petals, a by-product of the production of rose oil for use in perfume. It is used to flavour food, as a component in some cosmetic and medical preparations, and for religious purposes throughout Europe and Asia.